MCQs with Solutions for all Competitive Examinations

Interchange of Signs & Numbers MCQs for Competitive Examination

Solve the following problems.

Q. 1
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
16 – 2 ÷ 40 + 4 x 18 = 40

(A) ÷ and –
(B) + and x
(C) + and ÷
(D) – and +

Answer: (A) ÷ and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 2
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
12 – 16 x 25 ÷ 80 + 10 = 7

(A) ÷ and x
(B) – and +
(C) x and –
(D) ÷ and –

Answer: (B) – and +
Explanation: N/A

Q. 3
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
14 + 18 x 40 – 10 ÷ 20 = 66

(A) + and x
(B) + and ÷
(C) – and +
(D) ÷ and –

Answer: (D) ÷ and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 4
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
20 + 14 ÷ 35 – 10 x 12 = 10

(A) + and x
(B) + and ÷
(C) – and +
(D) ÷ and x

Answer: (A) + and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 5
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
16 ÷ 4 x 8 – 10 + 14 = 12

(A) x and –
(B) ÷ and x
(C) ÷ and –
(D) – and +

Answer: (B) ÷ and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 6
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
3 + 4 – 25 ÷ 2 x 12 = 41

(A) ÷ and –
(B) + and ÷
(C) x and –
(D) – and +

Answer: (C) x and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 7
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
15 x 2 + 10 – 8 ÷ 20 = 15

(A)  – and +
(B) ÷ and x
(C) + and ÷
(D) x and –

Answer: (C) + and ÷
Explanation: N/A

Q. 8
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
12 x 4 – 6 ÷ 7 + 18 = 19

(A) + and x
(B) + and ÷
(C) ÷ and –
(D)  – and +

Answer: (C) ÷ and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 9
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
14 ÷ 10 x 20 – 40 + 34 = 1

(A) x and –
(B) ÷ and –
(C) ÷ and x
(D) – and +

Answer: (C) ÷ and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 10
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
14 + 16 ÷ 40 x 8 – 48 = 46

(A) ÷ and x
(B) x and –
(C) ÷ and –
(D) – and +

Answer: (A) ÷ and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 11
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
5 + 8 ÷ 40 – 20 x 25 = 6

(A) + and ÷
(B) – and +
(C) + and x
(D) ÷ and x

Answer: (C) + and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 12
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
16 ÷ 8 – 5 x 2 + 6 = 9

(A) + and x
(B) + and ÷
(C) – and +
(D) ÷ and x

Answer: (A) + and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 13
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
18 – 2 ÷ 20 + 5 x 16 = 69

(A) ÷ and –
(B) + and x
(C) + and ÷
(D) – and +

Answer: (A) ÷ and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 14
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
18 x 12 – 3 ÷ 10 + 2 = 64

(A) + and x
(B) + and ÷
(C) ÷ and –
(D) – and +

Answer: (C) ÷ and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 15
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
18 + 26 – 25 x 10 ÷ 5 = 42

(A) – and +
(B) ÷ and x
(C) x and –
(D) ÷ and –

Answer: (A) – and +
Explanation: N/A

Q. 16
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
12 + 10 – 28 ÷ 7 x 4 = 48

(A) ÷ and –
(B) + and ÷
(C) – and +
(D) x and –

Answer: (D) x and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 17
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
12 – 6 x 5 + 20 ÷ 4 = 31

(A) + and ÷
(B) + and x
(C) – and +
(D) ÷ and –

Answer: (B) + and x
Explanation: N/A

Q. 18
Which two signs of the following equation should be interchanged to make it correct?
15 x 18 – 6 ÷ 20 + 4 = 29

(A) + and x
(B) ÷ and –
(C) + and ÷
(D) – and +

Answer: (B) ÷ and –
Explanation: N/A

Q. 19
After interchanging + and –, 8 and 7, which one of the following becomes correct?

(A) 2 x 8 + 6 – 9 = 25
(B) 8 – 7 + 3 x 5 = 35
(C) 6 + 8 x 2 – 7 = 0
(D) 8 x 2 + 7 – 6 = 9

Answer: (C) 6 + 8 x 2 – 7 = 0
Explanation: According to the question + ↔ -; 8 ↔ 7
Apply these transformations to all the equations

Q. 20
Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the equation.
48 * 4 * 6 * 3 * 30

(A) -, +, =, x
(B) ÷, =, x, +
(C) ÷, +, x, =
(D) -, =, x, +

Answer: (C) ÷, +, x, =
Explanation: N/A

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram