MCQs with Solutions for all Competitive Examinations

Assam Geography MCQs for Competitive Examination

Q. 1
How many states does Assam share its inter-state boundary with?

[A] 4
[B] 5
[C] 7
[D] 6

Answer: [C] 7
Explanation: Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Tripura and West Bengal

Q. 2
How many districts of Assam share boundaries with international border?

[A] 3
[B] 5
[C] 6
[D] 8

Answer: [D] 8
Explanation: Baksa, Chirang, Kokrajhar, Udalguri, South Salmara, Dhubri, Karimganj and Cachar

Q. 3
Assam share longest boundary with which state?

[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Nagaland
[C] Manipur
[D] Meghalaya

Answer: [D] Meghalaya
Explanation: N/A

Q. 4
Assam shares its international boundaries with

[A] Only Bhutan
[B] Only Bangladesh
[C] Bhutan and Bangladesh
[D] Bhutan, Nepal and Bangladesh

Answer: [C] Bhutan and Bangladesh
Explanation: N/A

Q. 5
What is the total Area of Assam?

[A] 80,645 sq km
[B] 78,438 sq km
[C] 79,012 sq km
[D] 77,901 sq km

Answer: [B] 78,438 sq km
Explanation: N/A

Q. 6
How much percent of the Indian landmass is covered by the state of Assam?

[A] 3.39 per cent
[B] 2.39 per cent
[C] 4.39 per cent
[D] 2.93 per cent

Answer: [B] 2.39 per cent
Explanation: N/A

Q. 7
Baksa district of Assam was created from the parts of which of the following districts?

[A] Barpeta, Nalbari and Kamrup
[B] Goalpara and Kokrajhar
[C] Bongaigaon and Kokrajhar
[D] Darrang, Barpeta and Nalbari

Answer: [A] Barpeta, Nalbari and Kamrup
Explanation: N/A

Q. 8
The tropic of cancer passes through which of the following two north eastern state of India?

[A] Assam and Meghalaya
[B] Meghalaya and Manipur
[C] Manipur and Mizoram
[D] Mizoram and Tripura

Answer: [D] Mizoram and Tripura
Explanation: N/A

Q. 9
In Tibet the river Brahmaputra is known as

[A] Lohit
[B] Tsangpo
[C] Siang
[D] Jamuna

Answer: [B] Tsangpo
Explanation: N/A

Q. 10
North Cachar Hill is known for

[A] Graphite
[B] Rock salt
[C] Limestone
[D] Coal

Answer: [C] Limestone
Explanation: N/A

Q. 11
Pani Dihing Birds Sanctuary is located in which of the following districts of Assam?

[A] Jorhat
[B] Golaghat
[C] Sivsagar
[D] Dhemaji

Answer: [C] Sivsagar
Explanation: N/A

Q. 12
Kamrup Metropolitan district was created by bifurcating the old Kamrup district in the year

[A] 2003
[B] 2004
[C] 2005
[D] 2000

Answer: [A] 2003
Explanation: N/A

Q. 13
The climate of Assam is typically

[A] Tropical climate
[B] Hot climate
[C] Warm climate
[D] Cold climate

Answer: [A] Tropical climate
Explanation: N/A

Q. 14
How many National Parks are there in Assam?

[A] 5
[B] 6
[C] 7
[D] 8

Answer: [C] 7
Explanation: N/A

Q. 15
In which year, Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary was elevated to a National Park?

[A] 1974
[B] 1975
[C] 1976
[D] 1977

Answer: [A] 1974
Explanation: N/A

Q. 16
Garampani Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following district of Assam?

[A] Karbi Anglong
[B] Jorhat
[C] Sonitpur
[D] Udalguri

Answer: [A] Karbi Anglong
Explanation: N/A

Q. 17
Which of the following town of Assam is also known as the Manchester of Assam?

[A] Hajo
[B] Sualkuchi
[C] Jorhat
[D] Majuli

Answer: [B] Sualkuchi
Explanation: N/A

Q. 18
Which of the following arrangement of National Parks of Assam as per area in descending order is correct?

[A] Kaziranga, Manas, Nameri, Dibru Saikhowa
[B] Manas, Kaziranga, Dibru Saikhowa, Nameri
[C] Manas, Dibru Saikhowa, Kaziranga, Nameri
[D] Kaziranga, Manas, Dibru Saikhowa, Nameri

Answer: [B] Manas, Kaziranga, Dibru Saikhowa, Nameri
Explanation: N/A

Q. 19
The Patkai Bum range makes boundary between

[A] India and Bhutan
[B] India and Bangladesh
[C] India and Nepal
[D] India and Myanmar

Answer: [D] India and Myanmar
Explanation: N/A

Q. 20
Terracota industry in Assam is located in which of the following districts?

[A] Barpeta
[B] Nalbari
[C] Dhubri
[D] Goalpara

Answer: [C] Dhubri
Explanation: N/A

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on telegram